designday
» » Elgar, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley - Symphony No.1

Elgar, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley - Symphony No.1 FLAC album

Elgar, Symphony N. London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vernon Handley. Nobilmente e semplice II. Allegro molto III. Adagio IV.

First Movement: Andante - Nobilmente E Semplice.

Слушайте Vernon Handley: London Philharmonic Orchestra и скачивайте бесплатно в формате mp3 прямо сейчас, без кодов, смс и регистрации.

Красочные, яркие и привлекательные изображения с высоким разрешением ждут вас! · Более 2 млн. видео · Более 4,5 млн. эдиториал · Более 100 млн. фото

Conductor – Vernon Handley. Engineer – Christopher Parker. Orchestra – The London Philharmonic Orchestra. Painting – Adolphe Valette. Producer – Barry McCann. Sleeve Notes – Alec Robertson. SLEEVE: - Lambert & Butler Master Series sponsorship logo on front cover - "Recorded at Abbey Road Studios - March 1979" - "A Classics For Pleasure recording".

Album · 2010 · 9 Songs. Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op. 55: IV. Lento - Allegro. Vernon Handley & London Philharmonic Orchestra. 9 Songs, 1 Hour 11 Minutes.

Sir Edward Elgar's Symphony No. 1 in A♭ major, Op. 55 is one of his two completed symphonies. The first performance was given by the Hallé Orchestra conducted by Hans Richter in Manchester, England, on 3 December 1908. It was widely known that Elgar had been planning a symphony for more than ten years, and the announcement that he had finally completed it aroused enormous interest. The critical reception was enthusiastic, and the public response unprecedented.

Vernon Handley, London Philharmonic Orchestra. 55. 6.

London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vernon Handley with soloist Dame Janet Baker, released on the LPO Label. When the London Philharmonic Orchestra and the Elgar Society planned a concert to mark the 50th anniversary of Elgar’s death, Vernon Handley was the natural choice of conductor. Handley’s feeling for English music was second to none, and his rapport with Elgar’s music in particular is clear in these performances recorded live at the anniversary concert. Sea Pictures evokes contrasting images of the sea from five poems sung here by Dame Janet Baker, a peerless interpreter of the work

Genre: Classical Year: 2019 Format: Flac (tracks) Quality: Lossless. Tracklist: 01. The Isle of the Dead, O. 9 02. 1 in D Minor, Op. 13: I. Grave. Allegro ma non troppo 03. 13: II. Allegro animato 04. 13: III. Larghetto 05. 13: IV. Allegro con fuoco.

This album has an average beat per minute of 106 BPM (slowest/fastest tempos: 73/135 BPM). Tracklist Symphony No. 1, Cockaigne Overture, Romance (London Philharmonic Orchestra feat. conductor: Daniel Barenboim). 1. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 55: I. Andante. Nobilmente e semplice - Allegro. Recent albums by Edward Elgar. 2016.

Tracklist

Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major, Op. 55
A1 First Movement: Andante - Nobilmente E Semplice - Allegro
B1a Second Movement: Allegro Molto
B1b Third Movement: Adagio
B2 Fourth Movement: Lento - Allegro

Companies, etc.

  • Phonographic Copyright (p) – Music For Pleasure Limited
  • Printed By – Robert Stace
  • Made By – Robert Stace
  • Recorded At – Abbey Road Studios

Credits

  • Composed By – Sir Edward Elgar
  • Conductor – Vernon Handley
  • Engineer [Balance] – Christopher Parker
  • Orchestra – The London Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Painting [Front Cover] – Adolphe Valette*
  • Producer – Barry McCann
  • Sleeve Notes – Alec Robertson

Notes

LABELS:
- Cream label (1st variant), i.e.:
--- brown swirl design across upper half of label
--- red Classics For Pleasure logo
- "MADE IN GREAT BRITAIN" at 12 o'clock
- "℗ 1980 Music For Pleasure Ltd." at 6 o'clock

SLEEVE:
- No lamination
- No flipbacks
- Lambert & Butler Master Series sponsorship logo on front and back cover
- "Recorded at Abbey Road Studios - March 1979"
- "A Classics For Pleasure recording"
- "℗ 1980 Music For Pleasure Limited"
- "PRINTED AND MADE IN GREAT BRITAIN BY ROBERT STACE"
- "MUSIC FOR PLEASURE LIMITED, 80 BLYTH ROAD, HAYES, MIDDLESEX, UB3 1AY"

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Matrix / Runout (Side A): SCFP 40331 A-1
  • Matrix / Runout (Side B): SCFP 40331 B-3-1-1-5

Other versions

Category Artist Title (Format) Label Category Country Year
TC CFP 40331 Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley - Symphony No.1 ‎(Cass, Album) Classics For Pleasure TC CFP 40331 UK 1980
CFP 40331 Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley - Symphony No.1 ‎(LP) Classics For Pleasure CFP 40331 UK Unknown
CFP 4541 Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley - Symphony No.1 In A Flat Major, Op.55 ‎(LP, Album) Classics For Pleasure CFP 4541 UK 1988
TC-CFP 40331, 41 4541 4 Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley - Symphony No.1 ‎(Cass, Album, RE, RM) Classics For Pleasure, EMI TC-CFP 40331, 41 4541 4 UK Unknown
TC-CFP 4541, 41 4541 4 Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley Elgar*, London Philharmonic Orchestra*, Vernon Handley - Symphony No.1 In A Flat Major, Op.55 ‎(Cass, Album, RE, RM, Dol) Classics For Pleasure, EMI TC-CFP 4541, 41 4541 4 UK 1988
Elgar, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley - Symphony No.1 FLAC album
Performer:
Title:
Symphony No.1
Genre:
FLAC size:
1371 mb
MP3 size:
1175 mb
WMA size:
1648 mb
Country:
Released:
Style:
Romantic, Modern
Rating:
4.3
Other formats:
RA MP2 MOD WMA MMF VOX AAC
© 2018-2021 Copyrights
All rights reserved. designday.fr | Privacy Policy | DMCA | Contacts